Is HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, EXTRA LEAN PORK CENTER CUT LOIN FILET, HONEY MUSTARD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- potassium lactate
potassium lactate
Dietitian notePotassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
**SOLUTION INGREDIENTS: WATER, HONEY MUSTARD MARINADE (WATER, HONEY, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, MUSTARD, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CORN SYRUP VINEGAR, WINE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, CITRIC ACID), POTASSIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE. ***SAUCE INGREDIENTS: WATER, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, GLUTEN FREE.
Check HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, EXTRA LEAN PORK CENTER CUT LOIN FILET, HONEY MUSTARD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, EXTRA LEAN PORK CENTER CUT LOIN FILET, HONEY MUSTARD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet
Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz.
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED CENTER CUT FROM PORK LOIN CANADIAN BACON
HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, PORK TENDERLOIN, PEPPERCORN
About this product
Meat · Piece


