Is HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, PORK TENDERLOIN, PEPPERCORN Vegetarian?

Description
A packaged pork tenderloin presents a tender, moist texture and a noticeable peppery seasoning. Reviewers report consistent tenderness, convenient reheating, and uniform portioning. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, salads, or plated entrees, it receives praise for even seasoning though some reviewers note occasional variability in doneness between packages and easy preparation.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork broth
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A packaged pork tenderloin presents a tender, moist texture and a noticeable peppery seasoning. Reviewers report consistent tenderness, convenient reheating, and uniform portioning. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, salads, or plated entrees, it receives praise for even seasoning though some reviewers note occasional variability in doneness between packages and easy preparation.
Ingredients
@Pork Broth, Cultured Dextrose (!Contains Maltodextrin), Dried Vinegar, Flavoring, Salt, Soybean Oil, Flavor (Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Spices, Vinegar
Check HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, PORK TENDERLOIN, PEPPERCORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, PORK TENDERLOIN, PEPPERCORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HORMEL, Beef - Pork Pepperoni, Pizza Topping, Gluten Free, Original, 3.5oz Plastic Package Pouch in Box
Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz.
ROASTED GARLIC & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER FRESH PORK TENDERLOIN, ROASTED GARLIC & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Hatfield Pork Tenderloin, Tuscan Herb Dry Rubbed, Boneless
Smithfield Slow Roasted Golden Rotisserie Pork Tenderloin - 18.4oz
Where to buy
HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, PORK TENDERLOIN, PEPPERCORN is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


