Is Hormel Black Label Lower Sodium Bacon, 16 Oz. Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with crispy edges and a tender, chewy center; cooks evenly to preferred doneness. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, burgers, and recipes where bacon adds texture and smoky depth. Reviewers note consistent slice thickness, reliable browning, and versatile use across quick meals, family breakfasts, and occasions.
Why it's not vegan
- bacon cured with water
- dextrose
bacon cured with water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with crispy edges and a tender, chewy center; cooks evenly to preferred doneness. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, burgers, and recipes where bacon adds texture and smoky depth. Reviewers note consistent slice thickness, reliable browning, and versatile use across quick meals, family breakfasts, and occasions.
Ingredients
bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hormel Black Label Lower Sodium Bacon, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Black Label Lower Sodium Bacon, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Hormel Original Real Crumbled Bacon Bits - 4.3oz
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Original, 16 oz
College Inn Fat Free & Lower Sodium Chicken Broth 32 oz. in Resealable Carton
Where to buy
Hormel Black Label Lower Sodium Bacon, 16 Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


