Is Hormel Black Label Lower Sodium Bacon, 16 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with crispy edges and a tender, chewy center; cooks evenly to preferred doneness. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, burgers, and recipes where bacon adds texture and smoky depth. Reviewers note consistent slice thickness, reliable browning, and versatile use across quick meals, family breakfasts, and occasions.
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon cured with water
- dextrose
bacon cured with water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with crispy edges and a tender, chewy center; cooks evenly to preferred doneness. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, burgers, and recipes where bacon adds texture and smoky depth. Reviewers note consistent slice thickness, reliable browning, and versatile use across quick meals, family breakfasts, and occasions.
Ingredients
bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hormel Black Label Lower Sodium Bacon, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Black Label Lower Sodium Bacon, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Hormel Original Real Crumbled Bacon Bits - 4.3oz
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Original, 16 oz
College Inn Fat Free & Lower Sodium Chicken Broth 32 oz. in Resealable Carton
Where to buy
Hormel Black Label Lower Sodium Bacon, 16 Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


