Is HORMEL Chili with Beans Canned Chili, Beef, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can (4 Pack) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Water, Beef, Beans, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Flour, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Salt, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Flavoring, Sugar, Starch, Modified Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Spices, Green Chilies (Contains Citric Acid), Onions, Jalapei 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2 O Peppers (Contains Vinegar)
Check HORMEL Chili with Beans Canned Chili, Beef, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can (4 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL Chili with Beans Canned Chili, Beef, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can (4 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Hormel Gluten Free Chili with Beans - 15oz
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
CHUNKY BEEF WITH CHILI BEANS, CHUNKY BEEF
Where to buy
HORMEL Chili with Beans Canned Chili, Beef, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can (4 Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Can


