Is Hormel Mary Kitchen Homestyle Roast Beef Hash Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Rehydrated Potatoes, Water, Contains 2% or Less of Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Sugar, Spices.
Check Hormel Mary Kitchen Homestyle Roast Beef Hash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Mary Kitchen Homestyle Roast Beef Hash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash, 14 Ounce
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Kitchen Basics Beef Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Where to buy
Hormel Mary Kitchen Homestyle Roast Beef Hash is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


