Is Hormel Natural Choice Applewood Smoked Turkey with Garlic & Herbs, 6 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey breast meat

turkey breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coated With Minced Garlic, Parsley, Basil, Garlic Powder, Mexican Oregano, Onion Powder, Natural Extractives Of Garlic, Turkey Breast Meat, Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Turbinado Sugar, Rice Starch, Carrageenan (From Seaweed), Baking Soda, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Sea Salt

Check Hormel Natural Choice Applewood Smoked Turkey with Garlic & Herbs, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hormel Natural Choice Applewood Smoked Turkey with Garlic & Herbs, 6 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking