Is Hormel Natural Choice Applewood Smoked Turkey with Garlic & Herbs, 6 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast meat
turkey breast meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coated With Minced Garlic, Parsley, Basil, Garlic Powder, Mexican Oregano, Onion Powder, Natural Extractives Of Garlic, Turkey Breast Meat, Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Turbinado Sugar, Rice Starch, Carrageenan (From Seaweed), Baking Soda, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Sea Salt
Check Hormel Natural Choice Applewood Smoked Turkey with Garlic & Herbs, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Natural Choice Applewood Smoked Turkey with Garlic & Herbs, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
Hormel Natural Choice Applewood Smoked Turkey with Garlic & Herbs, 6 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


