Is Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Tips And Gravy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- beef
- dextrose
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Gravy (beef Stock, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Flavoring, Yeast Extract)
Check Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Tips And Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Tips And Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash, 14 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
About this product
Meat · Can


