Is Hostess Ding Dongs Star Spangled Cakes 10 Count - 12.7 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein isolate
- defatted soy flour
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate or Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Tallow, Contains 2% or Less: Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Egg, Cornstarch, Mono and Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Tallow, Egg White, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Defatted Soy Flour, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Whey, Cottonseed Oil Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gum, Enzymes, Monocalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Fumaric Acid, Dextrin, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Sunflower Lecithin, Confectioners Glaze, Red 40, Blue 1, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5, Yellow 6.
Check Hostess Ding Dongs Star Spangled Cakes 10 Count - 12.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Ding Dongs Star Spangled Cakes 10 Count - 12.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Thomas' Toast-R-Cakes Corn Muffins, 6 count, 7 oz
Red Star, Yeast Active Dry, 0.25 Ounce, 3 Count
Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz
Eggo Cinnamon French Toaster Sticks, Frozen Breakfast, 12.7 oz, 32 Count, Regular
Hostess Single-Serve Chocolate Frosted Mini Donettes 6 Count
Where to buy
Hostess Ding Dongs Star Spangled Cakes 10 Count - 12.7 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


