Is Hostess Single-Serve Chocolate Frosted Mini Donettes 6 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin
  • contains 2% or less of glycerine, nonfat milk, soy flour, leavenings
  • soy flour
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-frosted mini doughnuts deliver a sweet chocolate coating over a soft, cake-like interior with a tender crumb and slight moistness. Consumers commonly eat them as snacks, lunchbox treats, or coffee accompaniments; reviews note convenience and taste, citing occasional issues with freshness or crushed packaging during shipping and inconsistent portioning reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Folic Acid)), Water, Palm Shortening, Partially Hydrogenated Oils (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm), Soybean Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Egg Yolks, Contains 2% Or Less Of Glycerine, Nonfat Milk, Soy Flour, Leavenings (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides, Whey, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Tapioca Dextrin, Corn Dextrin, Guar Gum, Modified Wheat Starch, Karaya Gum, Enzymes, Calcium Sulfate, Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate (To Retain Freshness), Extracts Of Annatto And Turmeric (Color), Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid

Check Hostess Single-Serve Chocolate Frosted Mini Donettes 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hostess Single-Serve Chocolate Frosted Mini Donettes 6 Count is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go