Is HOT COCOA MIX, S'MORES, GINGERBREAD, CLASSIC CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL, SNICKERDOODLE, CHOCOLATE MINT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- carrageenan
- sodium caseinate
- natural & artificial flavors
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
S'MORES HOT COCOA MIX INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CREAMER (PALM OIL SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICONE DIOXIDE), COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. GINGERBREAD HOT COCOA MIX INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CREAMER (PALM OIL SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICONE DIOXIDE), COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GINGER. CLASSIC CHOCOLATE HOT COCOA MIX INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CREAMER (PALM OIL SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICONE DIOXIDE), COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. CARAMEL HOT COCOA MIX INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CREAMER (PALM OIL SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICONE DIOXIDE), COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. SNICKERDOODLE HOT COCOA MIX INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CREAMER (PALM OIL SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICONE DIOXIDE), COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON. CHOCOLATE MINT HOT COCOA MIX INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CREAMER (PALM OIL SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICONE DIOXIDE), COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check HOT COCOA MIX, S'MORES, GINGERBREAD, CLASSIC CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL, SNICKERDOODLE, CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT COCOA MIX, S'MORES, GINGERBREAD, CLASSIC CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL, SNICKERDOODLE, CHOCOLATE MINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


