Is Hot Ones x A-Sha Sweet Chili Ramen Noodle Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • citric acio riboflavin
  • artifical flavors disodium inosinate disodium guanylate

citric acio riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, CHILI, SALT, VINEGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POTATO STARCH, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVIES, SALT), TOMATO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PAPRIKA FOR COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT. GARLIC. ARTIFICAL FLAVORS DISODIUM INOSINATE DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUN HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM SODIUM BICARBONATE, . SODIUM ACETATE, : SODIUM LACTATE, MALIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL / ALGINATE, MIXED 1 TOCOPHEROLS (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), SILICON DIXOIDE, CITRIC ACIO RIBOFLAVIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS) DUDIUM BENZOATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS)

Check Hot Ones x A-Sha Sweet Chili Ramen Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hot Ones x A-Sha Sweet Chili Ramen Noodle Soup is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch