Is HOT & SPICY CHICKEN SANDWICH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dried egg whites
  • fully cooked breaded spicy chicken breast patty with rib meat: chicken breast with rib meat
  • calcium sulfate
  • monoglyceride with ascorbic acid
  • calcium propionate
  • yeast sorbitan monostearate
  • +3 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED BREADED SPICY CHICKEN BREAST PATTY WITH RIB MEAT: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SALT, BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, DEXTROSE, SALT), CRACKER MEAL [WHEAT FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE)], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, DRIED EGG WHITES, FLAVOR (GUM ARABIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEASONING (SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC), SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. BUN: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YELLOW CORN MEAL, YEAST (YEAST SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONOGLYCERIDE WITH ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANTS), CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, WHEAT STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW #5.

Check HOT & SPICY CHICKEN SANDWICH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Roll

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The GoSnacking