Is Hotel Chocolat Nibbly Egg Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- as it is made in the same environment as our milk chocolate
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Solids (cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Hazelnut (13%), Hazelnut Paste (9%), Glucose Syrup, Golden Syrup, Dates, Almond Nuts, Pistachio Nuts, Desiccated Coconut, Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Buckwheat, Currants, Flax Seeds, Cocoa Butter, Avocado Oil, Emulsifiers (sunflower Lecithin, Soya Lecithin), Coconut Flour, Flavoring, Color (paprika Extract). Dark Chocolate Contains Minimum 70% Cocoa Solids, Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 45% Cocoa Solids. For Allergens, Including Cereals Containing Gluten, See Ingredients In Bold. May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Milk, Wheat, Egg, Sesame. Suitable For Vegetarians And Vegans. Alcohol-free. No Artificial Colors. No Artificial Flavors. Although Every Care Has Been Taken To Remove Date Stones, Some May Remain. Store In A Cool, Dry Place. Country Of Origin: Made In United Kingdom With Cocoa From Ghana. We Believe This Chocolate Is Suitable For Vegans. However, As It Is Made In The Same Environment As Our Milk Chocolate, We Cannot Guarantee It Is Free From Milk.
Check Hotel Chocolat Nibbly Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat Nibbly Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


