Is Hotel Chocolat Orange Tangs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • including cereals containing gluten
  • flavouring

including cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orange Tangs (70%) (sugar, concentrated orange juice, water, glucose syrup, orange peel, acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrate), gelling agent (pectin), flavouring), chocolate (cocoa solids (cocoa mass, cocoa butter), sugar, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), flavouring). Dark chocolate contains minimum 70% cocoa solids. For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in BOLD. We believe our dark chocolate is suitable for vegans, however as it is made in the same environment as our milk chocolate we cannot guarantee it is free from milk traces.

Check Hotel Chocolat Orange Tangs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hotel Chocolat Orange Tangs is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking