Is HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, FESTIVE MINI CHOCOLATE BARS, SALTED CARAMEL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA FAT, DRY WHOLE MILK, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CRANBERRIES, PISTACHIO NUTS, RAISINS, SOY LECITHIN AND SUNFLOWER LECITHINS ADDED AS EMULSIFIERS, HAZELNUTS, BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, ANGLESEY SEA SALT FLAKES, PALM OIL, VANILLA AND PEPPERMINT ADDED AS NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED SPICE FLAVOR, GROUND COFFEE, UNSALTED BUTTER (FROM MILK), SWEETENED CONDENSED NON-FAT MILK, SHEA FAT, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, BEETROOT RED, TITANIUM DIOXIDE AND IRON OXIDE ADDED AS COLORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, MILK PROTEINS, MILK SUGAR, ICING SUGAR, BARLEY MALT FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE ADDED AS RAISING AGENT.

Check HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, FESTIVE MINI CHOCOLATE BARS, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go