Is Hovis Seed Sensations Seven Seeds Sliced Bread 800g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat protein
  • malted barley flour
  • barley flour
  • barley fibre
  • ascorbic acid

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, multi-textured loaf offering a crunchy exterior and soft, moist crumb with a mild, toasted flavor. Commonly used for hearty sandwiches, open toasts and toasting. Reviewers praise its texture and consistent slices, noting occasional loose bits and variable density; many cite good fresh-packaging retention across multiple purchase occasions and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Seed Mix (13%) (contains: Toasted Brown Linseed, Toasted Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Millet Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Golden Linseed, Poppy Seeds), Yeast, Wheat Protein, Salt, Soya Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Sugar, Barley Flour, Preservative: E282, Emulsifier: E472e, Caramelised Sugar, Barley Fibre, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid

Check Hovis Seed Sensations Seven Seeds Sliced Bread 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hovis Seed Sensations Seven Seeds Sliced Bread 800g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep