Is Hovis Sourdough Seeded 450g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fermented wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat protein

fermented wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Seed Mix (12%) (contains Sunflower Seeds Pumpkin Seeds, Toasted Sunflower Seeds, Toasted Brown Linseed, Millet, Poppy Seeds), Wheat Protein, Fermented Wheat Flour, Sea Salt

Check Hovis Sourdough Seeded 450g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SourNuttySavory
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep