Is Hovis Wholemeal Tasty Medium Bread 800g Wheat Free?

Description
Medium-sliced loaf offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor with a tender yet substantial texture. Consumers report even, consistent slices that toast evenly and hold toppings well. Common uses include everyday toasting, sandwiches and open-faced toppings. Reviews note reliable freshness, consistent quality and good value for routine household use and versatility.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat
- wheat protein
- wheat flour
- wholemeal flour
- ascorbic acid
- 62% wholegrains from wholemeal flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium-sliced loaf offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor with a tender yet substantial texture. Consumers report even, consistent slices that toast evenly and hold toppings well. Common uses include everyday toasting, sandwiches and open-faced toppings. Reviews note reliable freshness, consistent quality and good value for routine household use and versatility.
Ingredients
Wholemeal Flour ( Wheat ), Water, Wheat Protein, Yeast, Salt, Soya Flour, Preservative: E282, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier: E472e, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), This product contains 62% Wholegrains from Wholemeal Flour
Check Hovis Wholemeal Tasty Medium Bread 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hovis Wholemeal Tasty Medium Bread 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hovis Wholemeal Tasty Medium Bread 800g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


