Is Hula Hoops Big Hoops Crisps - Barbecue Beef 45g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring
  • barbecue beef flavour
  • dried yeast extract

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barbecue beef flavour
dried yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Ring-shaped, crisply textured snack offering smoky barbecue and savory beef notes with a light, airy crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at parties, or added to lunchboxes and snack platters; often paired with dips. Customer feedback emphasizes bold seasoning, reliable crispness, and suitability for casual sharing and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (Dried Potato & Potato Starch), Sunflower Oil, Barbecue Beef Flavour [Rice Flour, Salt, Dried Yeast Extract, Sweet Whey Powder ( Milk ), Dried Onion, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Dried Tomato, Maltodextrin, Colour: Paprika Extract], Natural Flavouring (contains Potassium Chloride, Dried Yeast Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dried Onion), Salt

Check Hula Hoops Big Hoops Crisps - Barbecue Beef 45g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hula Hoops Big Hoops Crisps - Barbecue Beef 45g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go