Is Humble & Frank Hawaiian Sesame Soy Sauce & Marinade Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat soybeans
  • naturally brewed soy sauce
  • natural flavours

wheat soybeans

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce [water, Wheat Soybeans, Salt, Brewing Starter [aspergillus Supaell, Fresh Lemon Juice, Fresh Lime Juice, Mirin (rice Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Sake), Filtered Water, Japanese Sesame Oil, Fresh Ginger, Fresh Garlic, Organic Cane Sugar, Sambal Oelek (chili, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum), Citrus Fibre, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavours. Contains: Soy, Sesame.

Check Humble & Frank Hawaiian Sesame Soy Sauce & Marinade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingCookingGrilling