Is Hungryroot Cali Crunch Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • honey
  • fajita grilled chicken

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad: Fajita Grilled Chicken (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Olive Oil, Chili Powder, Ground Cumin, Paprika, Kosher Salt), Salad Mix (red Cabbage, Baby Kale, Baby Spinach, Baby Arugula), Black Bean & Corn Mix (roasted Corn, Black Bean [black Beans, Water], Lime Juice), Carrot And Watermelon Radish Mix (carrot, Watermelon Radish), Roasted Pepitas Mango Vinaigrette: Sunflower Oil, Mango, Champagne Vinegar, Lime Juice, Honey, Kosher Salt, Cilantro, Crushed Red Pepper Flakes

Check Hungryroot Cali Crunch Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad
Vegan? Hungryroot Cali Crunch Salad | Spoonful