Is Hungryroot Cali Crunch Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • fajita grilled chicken

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad: Fajita Grilled Chicken (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Olive Oil, Chili Powder, Ground Cumin, Paprika, Kosher Salt), Salad Mix (red Cabbage, Baby Kale, Baby Spinach, Baby Arugula), Black Bean & Corn Mix (roasted Corn, Black Bean [black Beans, Water], Lime Juice), Carrot And Watermelon Radish Mix (carrot, Watermelon Radish), Roasted Pepitas Mango Vinaigrette: Sunflower Oil, Mango, Champagne Vinegar, Lime Juice, Honey, Kosher Salt, Cilantro, Crushed Red Pepper Flakes

Check Hungryroot Cali Crunch Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad