Is Hy Vee 6 Layer Dip Layers of Beans, Sour Cream, Salsa, Cheddar Cheese, Creamy Salsa and Guacamole, 6 Layer Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lard
- cream
- cream cheese
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- carrageenan
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavor
- gelatin
- +2 more
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED BEANS (BEANS, WATER, SALT), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [MAINTAINS FRESHNESS], LOCUST BEAN GUM), TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, ONIONS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATILLOS, PEPPERS (JALAPENO, ANAHEIM), TOMATO PASTE, CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUMS [GUAR AND/OR CAROB BEAN]), AVOCADO, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CILANTRO, CHIPOTLE IN ADOBO (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL), GARLIC, CARROT FIBER, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SALI CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CANOLA OIL, CARRAGEENAN, LARD, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).
Check Hy Vee 6 Layer Dip Layers of Beans, Sour Cream, Salsa, Cheddar Cheese, Creamy Salsa and Guacamole, 6 Layer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy Vee 6 Layer Dip Layers of Beans, Sour Cream, Salsa, Cheddar Cheese, Creamy Salsa and Guacamole, 6 Layer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
Kellogg's Pringles Snacks Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Crisps Chips
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


