Is Hy Vee 6 Layer Dip Layers of Beans, Sour Cream, Salsa, Cheddar Cheese, Creamy Salsa and Guacamole, 6 Layer Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED BEANS (BEANS, WATER, SALT), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [MAINTAINS FRESHNESS], LOCUST BEAN GUM), TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, ONIONS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATILLOS, PEPPERS (JALAPENO, ANAHEIM), TOMATO PASTE, CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUMS [GUAR AND/OR CAROB BEAN]), AVOCADO, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CILANTRO, CHIPOTLE IN ADOBO (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL), GARLIC, CARROT FIBER, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SALI CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CANOLA OIL, CARRAGEENAN, LARD, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).

Check Hy Vee 6 Layer Dip Layers of Beans, Sour Cream, Salsa, Cheddar Cheese, Creamy Salsa and Guacamole, 6 Layer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing