Is Hy-Vee Select Garlic & Herb Light Gourmet Cheese Wedges 6-0.67 oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- non-fat milk
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized skim milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
non-fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Non-fat Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Basil, Chive, Cilantro, Spice
Check Hy-Vee Select Garlic & Herb Light Gourmet Cheese Wedges 6-0.67 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Select Garlic & Herb Light Gourmet Cheese Wedges 6-0.67 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM HERB & GARLIC CHUNK LIGHT TUNA
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Herb and Garlic Mac & Cheese, Vegan, 5.5 oz (Shelf Stable)
ATHENOS, FETA CHEESE, GARLIC & HERB, GARLIC & HERB
GARLIC & HERB CREAM CHEESE SPREAD
The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges Creamy Light
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Select Garlic & Herb Light Gourmet Cheese Wedges 6-0.67 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


