Is Hy-Vee Select Smoky Bacon Mayo Sandwich Spread Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • ham stock
  • bacon base
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Bacon Base (Bacon, Salt, Yeast Extract, Ham Stock, Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate ), Frozen Egg Yolk, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Seasoning, Dried Onion, Potassium Sorbate, Smoke Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Spice Extract, Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Contains Egg, Milk, Soy And Wheat,manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Sesame Seeds, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Fish And Shellfish

Check Hy-Vee Select Smoky Bacon Mayo Sandwich Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Select Smoky Bacon Mayo Sandwich Spread is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking