Is Hydro Whey Zero Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycine
glycine
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Normal Bones, Hydrolyzeodley-nrotemjsnlate-94%, L-arginine Flavours, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Hydroxyproline, Acid (Citric Acid), Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glyco- Sides), Colours Azorubine, Ponceau 4R, Azorubine, Ponceau 4R: May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Made In A Plant That Also Manufactures Egg, Soy And Mustard Containing Foods, Mix 1 Serving (25 G , 1 Scoop Filled To The Top Mark , 2 Heaped Table- Spoons) Hydro Whey Zero With 250Water Or Skimmed Milk, On Training Days Take A Minimum Of Two Servings Daily, With One Serving Within 45 Minutes After Training And The Other Serving Between Meals, For Best Results, Use A Blenderor We Advise That A Shaker Bottle, Do Not Exceed The Recommended Dosage! Note: Ail Servings Are Measured Using An Accurate Set Of Scales, While We Make Every Afternptto Provide An Accurate Equivalent Measure Using Our Scoops, These Are Approximate And Are Not A Substitute Fo: Using A Standardized Measm (Day/monttl/- Deice, Keep Out Of Reach Of Childj En, Best See In The White Field (Lot/exp), Store Product Tightly Closed Betwcen 5-250C (41-710F) And The Relative Humidity Below 70%, Keep Away From Diect Heat, Moisture And Sunlight, Net Vieight:
Check Hydro Whey Zero against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hydro Whey Zero in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


