Is I and Love and You Hip Hoppin' Hearties Chicken -- 5 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork gelatin
  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • glucosamine hydrochloride
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid
  • coconut glycerin

pork gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken
glucosamine hydrochloride

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Ground Yellow Peas, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Glycerin, Dried Ground Garbanzo Beans, Dried Sweet Potatoes, Pea Fiber, Pork Gelatin, Flaxseed Meal, Lactic Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor, Glucosamine Hydrochloride, Chicken Fat, Dried Cultured Skim Milk, Magnesium Sulfate, Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract, Green Tea Extract, Turmeric Powder

Check I and Love and You Hip Hoppin' Hearties Chicken -- 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

I and Love and You Hip Hoppin' Hearties Chicken -- 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? I and Love and You Hip Hoppin' Hearties Chicken -- 5 oz | Spoonful