Is Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Spearmint Sugar Free Gum Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Icy, intensely minty flavor delivers a sharp cooling sensation; texture starts firm then softens to a springy chew. Commonly used for breath freshening after meals, during commutes, or while working. Reviewers note long-lasting coolness and convenience, with occasional mentions of strong initial bite and variable flavor endurance, and packaging varies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base, Maltitol, Mannitol, Maltitol Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Gum Acacia, Maltodextrin, Lecithin (soy), Artificial Color [blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1, Yellow 5], Aspartame (phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Gelatin, Acesulfame Potassium, Sorbitol, Isomalt, Neotame, Bht To Maintain Freshness, Sucralose. Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Spearmint Sugar Free Gum against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Spearmint Sugar Free Gum is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Cube

Flavor
Minty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking