Is ICE CREAM BARS, DENALI CARAMEL CARIBOU Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM; MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM,CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN. COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOYBEAN OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. CARAMEL VARIEGATE: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (WAXY MAIZE), SALT ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN. MILK CHOCOLATEY FLAKE: POWDERED SUGAR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCONUT OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check ICE CREAM BARS, DENALI CARAMEL CARIBOU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM BARS, DENALI CARAMEL CARIBOU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


