Is ICE CREAM, THE FULL MINTY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • non-gmo egg yolks
  • whey
  • powdered milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • xanthan gum
  • chocolate flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, NON-GMO CANE SUGAR, GLUTEN-FREE GOODIE GIRL MINT SLIMS (CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND OR PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, POWDERED MILK, WHEY, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), GOODIE GIRL FLOUR (WHITE RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, POWDERED MILK, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM), BUTTER, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, POWDERED MILK, PURE PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT AND BAKING SODA), NON-GMO EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC FAIR TRADE VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC FAIR FOR LIFE PEPPERMINT OIL.

Check ICE CREAM, THE FULL MINTY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyVanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go