Is Iced Angel Food Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • nonfat milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • glycerin
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +6 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Whites, Sugar, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine And Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, And Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono - And Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Artificially Flavored Colored With Beta Carotene Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (Baking Soda Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Aluminium Sulfate), Food Starch-modified, Dextrose, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides With Bht & Citric Acid As A, Salt, Nonfat Milk Solids, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 60, Wheat Starch, Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Rice Flour, Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze, Carrageenan, Dextrin, Red 3 & 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 & 2, Alcohol, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Monodiglycrides, Sodium Stearoyl Lectylate, Calcium Silicate, Whole Eggs, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid And Corn Starch, Oranges, Lemons, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cotton Seed, Soybean Oil), Glycerin, Guar Gum, Trithyl Citrate

Check Iced Angel Food Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftLightTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastGarnishing