Is Iceland 10 (approx.) Cheesy Chicken Nachos 170g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • milk sugar
  • dried cream
  • cheese powder
  • whey powder
  • milk proteins
  • whey permeate
  • milk
  • butter
  • +3 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Fillet, Wheat Flour, Processed Cheese, Cheese (Milk), Water, Milk Proteins, Butter (Milk), Emulsifying Salts: Polyphosphates, Sodium Phosphates), Water, Maize Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Pea Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Whey Permeate (Milk), Cheese Powder (Milk), Salt, Black Pepper, Whey Powder (Milk), Yeast, Sugar, Paprika Extract, Chilli Flakes, Milk Sugar, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Yeast Extract, Dried Cream (Milk), Colours: Paprika Extract, Curcumin, Milk Solids, Emulsifying Salt: Sodium Phosphates

Check Iceland 10 (approx.) Cheesy Chicken Nachos 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland 10 (approx.) Cheesy Chicken Nachos 170g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal Prep