Is Iceland 4 Chicken & Chorizo Skewers 320g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork fat
  • pork belly
  • smoked chorizo
  • chicken breast
  • chicken breast with added water
  • potassium nitrate

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Added Water, Chicken Breast , Water, Maize Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Dried Glucose, Smoked Paprika, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Ground Black Pepper, Dried Parsley, Thickener: Guar Gum, Chilli Powder, Dried Thyme, Chilli Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract), Smoked Chorizo, Pork Belly, Pork Fat, Salt, Chilli Extract, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Sugar, : Potassium Nitrate, Paprika, Chilli Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Green Pepper, Smokey Paprika Marinade (Sugar, Maize Starch, Dried Glucose, Smoked Paprika, Tomato Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Ground Black Pepper, Dried Parsley, Thickener: Guar Gum, Colour: Paprika Extract, Chilli Powder, Dried Thyme, Chilli Extract)

Check Iceland 4 Chicken & Chorizo Skewers 320g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland 4 Chicken & Chorizo Skewers 320g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSnackingMeal PrepLunch