Is Iceland Black Forest Ice Cream 900ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- vegetarian whey powder
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- partially reconstituted skimmed milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Black Cherry Sauce, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Black Cherry Juice From Concentrate , Gelling Agent: Pectins, Flavouring, Colours: Anthocyanins, Plain Caramel, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Sugar, Water, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Candied Cherries, Black Cherries, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Concentrated Cherry Juice, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Carrot Concentrate, Flavouring, Powdered Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Sodium Alginate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Carrot Concentrate
Check Iceland Black Forest Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Black Forest Ice Cream 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland Black Forest Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


