Is Iceland Clementine Cheesecake 800g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk sugar
  • pasteurised liquid whole egg
  • dried whole milk
  • cream
  • low fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • soft cheese
  • butter oil
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • margarine

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Clementine, Soft Cheese (Milk), Low Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Water, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Glucose Syrup, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Brown Sugar, Cream (Milk), Water, Modified Maize Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Concentrated Orange Juice, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Diphosphates, Monocalcium Phosphate, Flavouring, Raising Agents: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonates, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Distarch Phosphate, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Dried Whole Milk, Carob Flour, Carrot Extract, Milk Sugar, Stabiliser: Calcium Chloride, Butter Oil (Milk), Maize Starch

Check Iceland Clementine Cheesecake 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Clementine Cheesecake 800g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking