Is Iceland Luxury Cod Loin Wrapped in Bacon 610g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- smoked streaky bacon
- fish
- cod
- sodium acetates
- potassium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod, Cod (Fish), Water (As A Protective Ice Glaze), Smoked Streaky Bacon (Pork, Salt, Spice Blend Salt, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrates, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide, Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Juniper Berries, Acidity Regulator: Potassium Lactate, Water, : Sodium Acetates, Sodium Nitrite, Vegetable Oil And Parsley Dressing (Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Coconut Oil, Shea Oil, Dried Parsley
Check Iceland Luxury Cod Loin Wrapped in Bacon 610g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Luxury Cod Loin Wrapped in Bacon 610g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED CENTER CUT FROM PORK LOIN CANADIAN BACON
Taste Of The South Bacon Wrapped Jalapeño Popper Dip
Bacon Wrapped Sirloin
Where to buy
Iceland Luxury Cod Loin Wrapped in Bacon 610g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


