Is Iceland Pork & Stuffing Roll 130g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork blood
  • pork gelatine
  • pork & onion stuffing
  • pork leg
  • ham
  • pork
  • chopped cured pork
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose

pork blood

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped Cured Pork, Pork , Ham (Pork Leg, Salt, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Polyphosphates, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, : Sodium Nitrite), Water, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Triphosphates, Onion Powder, Spices, Herbs, : Sodium Nitrite, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Black Pepper Extract, Potato Starch, Pork Blood), Pork & Onion Stuffing, Pork , Water, Onion, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast), Potato Starch, Salt, Lemon Juice, Demerara Sugar, Herbs, Pork Gelatine, Spices, Stabiliser: Triphosphates)

Check Iceland Pork & Stuffing Roll 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Pork & Stuffing Roll 130g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep