Is Iceland Slow Cooked BBQ Pulled Pork With Barbeque Glaze Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavouring
- yeast extract
smoke flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (73%), Water, Caster Sugar, Smoky Barbeque Marinade (Modified Tapioca Starch, Colour: Plain Caramel; Sugar, Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ground Spices (Chilli, Black Pepper), Rapeseed Oil), White Wine Vinegar, Tomato Purée (Tomatoes, Salt), Smoky Barbeque Rub (Demerara Sugar, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Ground Chilli, White Pepper, Onion Powder).
Check Iceland Slow Cooked BBQ Pulled Pork With Barbeque Glaze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Slow Cooked BBQ Pulled Pork With Barbeque Glaze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Del Real Foods Carnitas Slow-Cooked Pork
Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub
MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES CHICKPEAS & POTATOES SLOW-COOKED WITH SPICES IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
About this product
Meat · Pouch


