Is Iceland Slow Cooked BBQ Pulled Pork With Barbeque Glaze Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (73%), Water, Caster Sugar, Smoky Barbeque Marinade (Modified Tapioca Starch, Colour: Plain Caramel; Sugar, Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ground Spices (Chilli, Black Pepper), Rapeseed Oil), White Wine Vinegar, Tomato Purée (Tomatoes, Salt), Smoky Barbeque Rub (Demerara Sugar, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Ground Chilli, White Pepper, Onion Powder).
Check Iceland Slow Cooked BBQ Pulled Pork With Barbeque Glaze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Slow Cooked BBQ Pulled Pork With Barbeque Glaze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Del Real Foods Carnitas Slow-Cooked Pork
Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub
MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES CHICKPEAS & POTATOES SLOW-COOKED WITH SPICES IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
About this product
Meat · Pouch


