Is Iceland Slow Cooked BBQ Pulled Pork With Barbeque Glaze Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (73%), Water, Caster Sugar, Smoky Barbeque Marinade (Modified Tapioca Starch, Colour: Plain Caramel; Sugar, Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ground Spices (Chilli, Black Pepper), Rapeseed Oil), White Wine Vinegar, Tomato Purée (Tomatoes, Salt), Smoky Barbeque Rub (Demerara Sugar, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Ground Chilli, White Pepper, Onion Powder).
Check Iceland Slow Cooked BBQ Pulled Pork With Barbeque Glaze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Slow Cooked BBQ Pulled Pork With Barbeque Glaze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Real Foods Carnitas Slow-Cooked Pork
Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub
MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES CHICKPEAS & POTATOES SLOW-COOKED WITH SPICES IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
About this product
Meat · Pouch


