Is Iceland Soured Cream & Chive Dip 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • soured cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soured Cream (Milk), Mayonnaise, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Cider Vinegar, White Vinegar, Sugar, Cornflour, Whole Pasteurised Dried Egg, Sea Salt, Dried Egg White, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Onion, Chive, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, : Potassium Sorbate

Check Iceland Soured Cream & Chive Dip 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Soured Cream & Chive Dip 200g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking