Is Iceland Tex Mex Dip Selection 210g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Onion, Tomato Puree, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coriander, Concentrated Lime Juice, Chilli Sauce, Red Chilli, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Water, Garlic Puree, Oregano, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, : Potassium Sorbate, Black Pepper, Soured Cream & Chive: Soured Cream (Milk), Mayonnaise, Cider Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Whole Pasteurised Egg, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Pasteurised Egg White, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Chive, Concentrated Lemon Juice, : Potassium Sorbate, Guacamole: Avocado Puree, Avocado Puree, Avocado, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Double Cream (Milk), Jalapeno Chilli, Jalapeno Peppers, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride, Chilli Sauce (Chillies, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Water), Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, : Potassium Sorbate
Check Iceland Tex Mex Dip Selection 210g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Tex Mex Dip Selection 210g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland Tex Mex Dip Selection 210g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


