Is Iceland Unicorn Ice Cream Strawberry & Candyfloss 900ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • vegetarian whey powder
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Flavoured Sauce, Partially Reconstituted Strawberry Juice , Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Elderberry Extract, Flavouring), Marshmallow Flavour Sauce, Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Tapioca Starch, Flavouring), Coconut Oil, Strawberry Juice From Concentrate, Strawberry Puree, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Unicorn Shaped Sugar Sprinkles, Cocoa Butter, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Concentrated Apple, Spirulina Concentrate, Concentrated Blackcurrant, Radish Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate, Hibiscus Extract, Cream (Milk), Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Alginate, Carrageenan, Flavouring, Beetroot Concentrate, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Carrot Concentrate, Elderberry Extract, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Colour: Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls And Chlorophyllins

Check Iceland Unicorn Ice Cream Strawberry & Candyfloss 900ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Iceland Unicorn Ice Cream Strawberry & Candyfloss 900ml is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking