Is Iceland Unicorn Ice Cream Strawberry & Candyfloss 900ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- marshmallow flavour sauce
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Flavoured Sauce, Partially Reconstituted Strawberry Juice , Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Elderberry Extract, Flavouring), Marshmallow Flavour Sauce, Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Tapioca Starch, Flavouring), Coconut Oil, Strawberry Juice From Concentrate, Strawberry Puree, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Unicorn Shaped Sugar Sprinkles, Cocoa Butter, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Concentrated Apple, Spirulina Concentrate, Concentrated Blackcurrant, Radish Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate, Hibiscus Extract, Cream (Milk), Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Alginate, Carrageenan, Flavouring, Beetroot Concentrate, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Carrot Concentrate, Elderberry Extract, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Colour: Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls And Chlorophyllins
Check Iceland Unicorn Ice Cream Strawberry & Candyfloss 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Unicorn Ice Cream Strawberry & Candyfloss 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland Unicorn Ice Cream Strawberry & Candyfloss 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


