Is Icelandic Provisions Pineapple Thick & Creamy Skyr Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized low-fat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skyr (Pasteurized Low-fat Milk, Live and Active Cultures), Cane Sugar, Pineapples, Pectin, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tangerine Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors. Contains Milk.

Check Icelandic Provisions Pineapple Thick & Creamy Skyr against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackOn The GoMeal Prep