Is Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Strawberry & Lingonberry, Thick & Creamy Lactose Free?

Description
Strawberry and lingonberry flavors deliver a bright, slightly tart berry profile paired with a dense, creamy texture; consumers often use it for breakfasts, snacks and smoothie bases. Customer reviews commonly note its thick consistency, pronounced fruit flavor and suitability with granola, while some report it can be tangier than expected.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized low-fat milk
pasteurized low-fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry and lingonberry flavors deliver a bright, slightly tart berry profile paired with a dense, creamy texture; consumers often use it for breakfasts, snacks and smoothie bases. Customer reviews commonly note its thick consistency, pronounced fruit flavor and suitability with granola, while some report it can be tangier than expected.
Ingredients
Skyr (Pasteurized Low-fat Milk, Live And Active Cultures), Strawberries, Cane Sugar, Lingonberries, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color), Live And Active Cultures: Heirloom Skyr Cultures (Streptococcus Thermophilus Islandicus), Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium, Skyr (Pasteurized Low-fat Milk, Live And Active Cultures), Bifidobacterium
Check Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Strawberry & Lingonberry, Thick & Creamy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Strawberry & Lingonberry, Thick & Creamy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
STRAWBERRY CREAM 1% LOW-FAT MILK GREEK YOGURT SHAKE, STRAWBERRY CREAM
siggis Yogurt Non Fat Strained Icelandic Style Skyr Plain - 24 Oz
Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy
Where to buy
Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Strawberry & Lingonberry, Thick & Creamy is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


