Is Ichiban Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • derives du soya

derives du soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Farine enrichie (farine de blé, niacine, fer réduit, mononitrate de thiamine, riboflavine, acide folique), huile de palme (TBHQ et acide citrique ajoutés pour préserver la saveur), amidon de tapioca, sel, gomme de guar, carbonate de sodium, tocophérols (dérivés du soya), carbonate de potassium. Base de soupe: sel, glutamate monosodique, sucres (sucre blanc, maltodextrine), oignon en poudre, épices, flocons de poireau, bouillon de poulet en poudre (maltodextrine, saveur de bouillon de poulet [contient bouillon de poulet, sel, saveur], ail en poudre, inosinate disodique, guanylate disodique), huile de maïs, curcuma en poudre (pour colorer), citrate de sodium, extrait de levure, acide citrique, saveurs naturelles.

Check Ichiban Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodles · Packaged Pouch, Bag, Noodle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftSlimy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingSoup